Forthcoming Schedule

Saturday, February 23, 2019 - 15:00
Kings Church, Victoria Rd, Burgess Hill, Sussex RH15 9LB

MacCunn: Land of Mountain and Flood
Bruch: Scottish Fantasia
Mendelssohn: Symphony No.3 ('Scottish')

Sophie Langdon, violin

Reference: Mid Sussex Sinfonia
Friday, March 1, 2019 - 19:00
TBC

A weekend masterclass on Beethoven's Pastoral symphony.

See the Courses page for more information.

Reference: Conducting courses
Saturday, March 30, 2019 - 19:30
Mary Magdalene, Munster Square, London NW1 3PH

Peter Fender: A Sussex Overture
Vaughan Williams: The Lark Ascending
Sibelius: Pelleas & Melisande
Vorisek: Symphony in D

Reference: Chamber Academy Orchestra
Sunday, March 31, 2019 - 17:00
st silas, Risinghill Street, London N1 9UL

Sibelius: Karelia Suite
Vaughan Williams: The Lark Ascending
Peter Fender: Violin Concerto
Tchaikovsky: Symphony No.2

Lucy Goddard, assistant conductor
Irenè Fiorito, violin

Reference: The Angel Orchestra
Saturday, April 6, 2019 - 19:30
St John's Church, Waterloo, London

Judith Weir: Heroic Strokes of the Bow
Britten: Sinfonietta
Brahms: Piano Concerto No.2 in Bb

Ugnius Pauliukonis, piano

Reference: Philharmonia Britannica
Saturday, April 13, 2019 - 10:30
TBC

Foundation 1 conducting course - see Courses page for more information.

Reference: Courses page
Saturday, April 27, 2019 - 13:30
St Silas, Risinghill Street, London N1 9UL

Mozart: C minor Mass

 

Reference: The Angel Orchestra
Saturday, May 18, 2019 - 10:30
TBC

Foundation 2 conducting course - see Courses page for further information.

Reference: Conducting courses
Saturday, June 1, 2019 - 10:30
St Gabriel's Halls, Churchill Gdns Estate, SW1V 3AA

Foundation 3 conducting course - see Courses page for further information.

Reference: Courses page
Saturday, June 8, 2019 - 19:30
St Wilfred's Church, Haywards Heath

Mendelssohn: Hebrides Overture
Mozart: Clarinet Concerto in A
Svendsen: Romance
Haydn: Symphony No.104 ('London')

Martin Palmer, violin
Marina Finnamore, clarinet

Reference: Mid Sussex Sinfonia
Friday, June 14, 2019 - 19:00
TBC

Weekend masterclass on Beethoven's Symphony No.7

See the Courses page for more information.

Reference: Courses page
Sunday, June 30, 2019 - 19:30
St Mark's, St Marks Square, Prince Albert Road, London NW1 7TN

Messiaen: L'Ascension
Mahler: Das Lied von der Erde

John Upperton, tenor
Anna Loveday, mezzo-soprano

Reference: Philharmonia Britannica
Sunday, July 7, 2019 - 17:00
St Silas, Risinghill Street, London N1 9UL

Brahms: Hungarian Dances 5-7
Brahms: Symphony No.4
Concerto tbc

 

Reference: Angel Orchestra
Saturday, July 13, 2019 - 19:30
Mary Magdalene, Munster Square, London NW1 3PH

Mozart: Don Giovanni Overture
Rachmaninov: Piano Concerto No.2
Elgar: Enigma Variations

 

Reference: Chamber Academy Orchestra