Forthcoming Schedule

Saturday, October 21, 2017 - 10:30
St Mary Magdalene, Munster Square, London NW1 3PT

Matthew Locke: Suite from 'The Tempest'

Mozart: Divertimento in D

Franco Dominutti: Abschiedslied

A day working on three contrasting pieces of string music.  Also included will be work on technique, warming-up etc.  We play through all the music at the end of the day.  Send Peter a message via the Contact page if you would like to come along.

Reference: Chamber Academy Orchestra
Sunday, October 29, 2017 - 18:30
St Stephen's Hampstead, London NW3 2PP

Lully: Le Bourgeois Gentilhomme
Charpentier: Prelude to Te Deum / David & Jonathas Suite / Marche de Triomphe & 2nd Air des Trompetts
Philidor: Suite de Ballet
Blavet: Sonata for 2 flutes, Op.1
Rameau: Suite from Lew Indes Galantes

Reference: Linden Baroque
Friday, November 3, 2017 - 19:00
St Gabriels Halls, Pimlico, London

A full weekend course working on Beethoven's 2nd symphony.  On the Sunday we work with a full professional orchestra.  For more details see the Courses page.

Reference: Courses page
Saturday, November 25, 2017 - 19:30
St Mary Magdalene, Munster Square, London NW1 3PT

Beethoven: Egmont Overture
Mozart: Double piano concerto in Eb
Dvorak: Symphony No.9 (New World)

Petros Mochos and Dimitris Karydis, pianos

Reference: Chamber Academy Orchestra
Saturday, December 9, 2017 - 14:30
Christchurch, Highbury Grove, London

Directing the advanced ensemble of the Cello Corner in music from Start Wars.

Reference: Cello Corner
Sunday, December 10, 2017 - 17:00
St Silas, Risinghill Street, London N1 9UL

Beethoven: Coriolan Overture

Dvorak: Cello Concerto in B minor

Alice Mary Smith: Symphony No.2 in A

Hannah Sloane, violoncello

Reference: Angel Orchestra
Saturday, December 16, 2017 - 19:00
St James's Church, Piccadilly, London

Handel: Messiah

Six Centuries Chamber Choir
Linden Baroque

Helen Semple, soprano
Carris Jones, alto
John Upperton, tenor
Jon Stainsby, baritone

Reference: 6 Centuries Chamber Choir